Dumbarton League

This page includes information on all our teams that are currently participating in the Dumbarton Chess League. Results, fixtures and team player lists are included for each team.


League Information

When it runs: October – April.

Match start time: Between 7.15-7.45pm depending on the opposing team.

Location: Home matches take place in The Bungo. For away matches, we travel to the opposition’s club during their club night (which may not fall on a Tuesday).

How it works: Over the season, each team in a division plays every other opposing team in their respective division once, either at home or away.

Players in a team per match: 4 in Division 2.

Time control: 75 minutes per player for all moves.

How to join: Players are assigned to teams by our Competitions Manager, based on their rating and how often they which to play league games.


Division 2

Results

 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
17Hamilton55001015230001680
25Stepps B3210561410063
36Glasgow Polytechnic3210571400063
42Renfrewshire51042631100038
51Giffnock31022507000542
68Paisley B21012305000338
73Phones C20020224000338
84Queens Park3003021800121
  26 12 2 12 26 46 10 46 1 0 1 54  

Fixtures

DateHome/AwayOpponents
Oct 10HomeGlasgow Polytechnic
Nov 08AwayHamilton
Nov 23AwayStepps B
Jan 09HomePaisley B
Jan 30HomePhones C
Feb 13HomeRenfrewshire
Feb 19AwayGiffnock

Team Players

  • Derek Rankine (Captain)
  • Alex Lane (Vice Captain)
  • Marc Sheridan
  • Dabbi Taylor
  • Scott McCartney
  • Hunter Mackay
  • Paul Chapman
  • Angus Gillies